ListChange logCalculatorAPI pricesRSS

Cheapest AI API model (October 2026)

Sorted by blended price (3 input : 1 output tokens). Lowest right now: Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) at $0.10 in / $0.50 out per 1M tokens.

Cheapest from each provider: OpenAI: GPT-6 Luna ($0.20) · Anthropic: Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.20) · Mistral: Mistral Small 4 ($0.2625) · DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash ($0.525) · Google: Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite ($0.85) · xAI: Grok Build 0.1 ($1.25)
ProviderModelInput $/1MOutput $/1MCached input $/1MBlended 3:1ContextNotes / source
AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5
claude-haiku-5-5
$0.10$0.50 $0.01$0.20 1M Prompts up to 100K tokens. Over 100K: $0.50 in / $2.50 out / $0.05 cached. Source, checked 2026-10-16
OpenAIGPT-6 Luna
gpt-6-luna
$0.10$0.50 $0.01$0.20 1.05M Short-context rate. Long context: $0.20 in / $0.75 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
MistralMistral Small 4
mistral-small-4
$0.15$0.60 $0.015$0.2625 Not listed Context not listed on pricing page. Source, checked 2026-10-16
MistralCodestral
codestral
$0.30$0.90 $0.03$0.45 Not listed Context not listed on pricing page. Source, checked 2026-10-16
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash
deepseek-flash
$0.30$1.20 $0.006$0.525 1M Peak rate. Off-peak (most hours, weekends) is half: $0.15 in / $0.60 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
GoogleGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
gemini-3.5-flash-lite
$0.30$2.50 $0.03$0.85 1.05M Paid tier. Free tier available. Source, checked 2026-10-16
MistralMistral Large 4
mistral-large-4
$0.68$2.09 $0.07$1.0325 Not listed Sale price (list $1.36 in / $4.18 out / $0.14 cached). Context not listed on pricing page. Source, checked 2026-10-16
xAIGrok Build 0.1
grok-build-0.1
$1.00$2.00 $0.20$1.25 256K Under 200K prompt tokens. At or above 200K: $2 in / $4 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash
gemini-3.8-flash
$0.75$3.75 $0.075$1.50 1.05M Paid tier. Price through Dec 31, 2026; from Jan 1, 2027: $1.50 in / $7.50 out. Free tier available. Source, checked 2026-10-16
xAIGrok 4.3
grok-4.3
$1.25$2.50 $0.20$1.5625 1M Under 200K prompt tokens. At or above 200K: $2.50 in / $5 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
OpenAIGPT-5.4 mini
gpt-5.4-mini
$0.75$4.50 $0.075$1.6875 400K Source, checked 2026-10-16
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro
deepseek-v4-pro
$1.32$3.96 $0.044$1.98 1M Peak rate. Off-peak is half: $0.66 in / $1.98 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
xAIGrok 4.7
grok-4.7
$2.00$6.00 $0.50$3.00 500K Under 200K prompt tokens. At or above 200K: $4 in / $12 out / $1 cached. Source, checked 2026-10-16
MistralMistral Medium 3.5
mistral-medium-3.5
$1.50$7.50 $0.15$3.00 Not listed Context not listed on pricing page. Source, checked 2026-10-16
AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5
claude-sonnet-5-5
$2.00$10.00 $0.10$4.00 1M Cached = cache hits; 5m cache write $2.50, 1h write $4. Source, checked 2026-10-16
OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol
gpt-6.1-sol
$2.00$10.00 $0.10$4.00 1.05M Short-context rate. Long context: $4 in / $15 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
GoogleGemini 4 Argon
gemini-4-argon
$2.00$10.00 $0.10$4.00 1.05M Paid tier. Price through Nov 30, 2026; from Dec 1, 2026: $4 in / $20 out / $0.20 cached. Not on free tier. Source, checked 2026-10-16
OpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra
gpt-5.6-terra
$2.00$12.00 $0.20$4.50 1.05M Short-context rate. Long context: $4 in / $18 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5
claude-opus-5-5
$4.00$20.00 $0.20$8.00 1M Cached = cache hits; 5m cache write $5, 1h write $8. Source, checked 2026-10-16
AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8
claude-opus-4-8
$5.00$25.00 $0.50$10.00 Not listed Older model; context not on current overview table. Source, checked 2026-10-16
OpenAIGPT-5.5
gpt-5.5
$5.00$30.00 $0.50$11.25 1.05M Under 272K context. Above: $10 in / $45 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16
AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1
claude-fable-5-1
$10.00$50.00 $0.25$20.00 1M Cached = cache hits; 5m cache write $12.50, 1h write $20. Source, checked 2026-10-16
OpenAIGPT-6 Astra
gpt-6-astra
$10.00$50.00 $1.00$20.00 1.05M Short-context rate. Long context: $20 in / $75 out. Source, checked 2026-10-16

Cheapest is not best for every job. See the full API price table for flagship models.